Humana Medical Plan, Inc. v. Reale - FL Fed Dist Court Limits Medicare Advantage Plan's Recovery Rights
[…] One would assume the issues will have to be litigated in state court instead and there may be defenses available under state law. 

That being said, the case did recognize that Medicare Advantage plans have the same recovery rights as the Secretary under the MSP provisions.  The ability to file suit under the MSP is just not one of those recovery rights.  In general, an Advantage plan will have to reduce for procurement costs just like Medicare does under its recovery formula (42 CFR 411.37). 

This is a good decision to utilize in negotiating with an Advantage plan. 



[i] 42 U.S.C. §1395w-22 (a)(4) provides: “(4)Organization as secondary payer Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to section 1395y(b)(2) of this title) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in such section— (A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or (B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.)”. 

[ii] 422.108 - Medicare secondary payer (MSP) procedures.  (a) Basic rule. CMS does not pay for services to the extent that Medicare is not the primary payer under section 1862(b) of the Act and part 411 of this chapter.  (b) Responsibilities of the MA organization.